NTSB Identification: NYC90LA157.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43531.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 11, 1990 in YARMOUTH, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N83968
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED WITH APPROXIMATELY 36 GALLONS OF GAS ON BOARD. AFTER FLYING .9 HOURS, HE HAD A POWER LOSS AND DITCHED THE AIRPLANE IN THE OCEAN AT A BEACH. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED THE RIGHT TANK HELD 1 QUART OF FUEL AND THE LEFT TANK OVER 15 GALLONS. THE PILOT HAD BEEN FLYING ON THE RIGHT TANK. ADDITIONALLY THE RIGHT FUEL TANK GAUGE WAS FOUND TO BE INACCURATE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT REALIZED HE HAD BEEN SWITCHING TANKS TOO FAST FOR THE ENGINE TO RESUME NORMAL RUNNING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES BY THE PILOT AND AN IMPROPERLY READING FUEL GAUGE. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months