NTSB Identification: NYC90LA155.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42607.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 07, 1990 in NEWBURYPORT, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 305A, registration: N5208G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT FLYING A CESSNA 305A WAS ENGAGED IN BANNER TOWING. THE PILOT COULD NOT RELEASE THE BANNER AND MADE A LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE FAA SAID THE OWNER HAD MADE AN UNAUTHORIZED MODIFICATION TO THE HOOK RELEASE MECHANISM AND THE PILOT FAILED TO LAND ON A HARD SURFACE AS RECOMMENDED IN THE APPROVED SUPPLEMENTAL FLIGHT MANUAL FOR BANNER TOWING, WHEN LANDING WITH A BANNER STILL ATTACHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES FOR LANDING WITH A BANNER STILL ATTACHED, CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER MODIFICATION OF BANNER RELEASE MECHANISM. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months