NTSB Identification: NYC90LA154.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42667.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 08, 1990 in WASHINGTON, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N35551
Injuries: 10 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS TAXIING FOR A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT WITH 9 PASSENGERS WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A BEVERAGE STAND LOCATED BESIDE THE TAXIWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS GIVING HIS PASSENGERS A PRE-TAKEOFF BRIEFING WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE TAXIWAY HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN CLOSED FOR AN AIRSHOW AND WAS REOPENED AFTER THE AIRSHOW. THE FAA SAID THE STAND WAS LOCATED 20 FT 2 IN FROM THE CENTERLINE OF THE TAXIWAY. THE AIRPLANE HAS A 40 FT 8 IN WING SPAN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBJECTS WHILE TAXIING, AND HIS VISUAL LOOKOUT WAS INADEQUATE. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months