NTSB Identification: NYC90LA152.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42525.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 07, 1990 in PEPPERELL, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA C182A, registration: N5093D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE WING FLAPS JAMMED IN THE MID RANGE POSITION. THE PARACHUTIST ON BOARD EXITED THE AIRPLANE AND THE PILOT RETURNED FOR A LANDING. HE EXTENDED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND WHILE ON BASE LEG, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE WAS UNABLE TO GET THE ENGINE RESTARTED AND WAS BEYOND GLIDING DISTANCE TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN A FIELD, DOWNWIND. THE FAA REPORTED THE FLAPS WERE JAMMED DUE TO A BROKEN FLAP SUPPORT ON THE INBOARD LEFT FLAP TRACK AND THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN SATISFACTORY AFTER THE ACCIDENT. FUEL WAS REPORTED TO BE AT THE 1/4 LEVEL. THE POWER LOSS WAS ATTRIBUTED TO THE FUEL SELECTOR BEING IMPROPERLY POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE PILOT EXPERIENCED JAMMED FLAPS AND A POWER LOSS DUE TO THE FUEL SELECTOR BEING IMPROPERLY POSITIONED. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months