NTSB Identification: NYC90LA147.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43961.
Accident occurred Monday, July 02, 1990 in BEDFORD, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 337, registration: N337GB
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS OPERATING THE AIRPLANE ON A FERRY PERMIT WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A DOUBLE POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE PILOT DITCHED IN A RESERVOIR. NORMALLY THE LEFT TANK FEEDS THE FRONT ENGINE AND RIGHT TANK FEEDS THE REAR ENGINE. POST CRASH EXAMINATION SHOWED BOTH ENGINES WERE BEING FED FROM THE LEFT TANK, DUE TO A BENT REAR ENGINE FUEL LEVER SELECTOR CONTROL CABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MONITOR THE FUEL GAUGES AND FUEL STARVATION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO DETECT THE BENT CONDITION OF THE REAR ENGINE TANK FUEL SELECTOR CONTROL CABLE. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months