NTSB Identification: NYC90LA146.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41136.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 04, 1990 in BURLINGTON, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: de Havilland DH-82-A, registration: N82DH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE DEHAVILLAND DH-82A (TIGER MOTH) WAS ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED WINDSHEAR. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN 4 TO 5 INCH TALL GRASS, ABOUT 300 TO 400 FEET SHORT OF THE INTENDED LANDING AREA. IT THEN DECELERATED RAPIDLY AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITION. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months