NTSB Identification: NYC90LA145.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41135.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 04, 1990 in DANIELSON, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N35017
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE A LANDING ON RUNWAY 31, AND THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO DRIFT RIGHT IN SHIFTING WIND CONDITIONS. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND, AND THE RIGHT DRIFT CONTINUED. HE SAID HE THEN ENCOUNTERED A TAILWIND AND STALLED THE AIRCRAFT INTO SHRUBS AND TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, AND HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN OR MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING A GO-AROUND, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE SHRUBS AND TREES. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months