NTSB Identification: NYC90LA144.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42692.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 03, 1990 in SOUTH MOUNTAIN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: ROLLADEN-SCHNEIDER LS-3, registration: N41MP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT RAN OUT OF LIFT AND ATTEMPTED A LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. HE WAS TOO HIGH AND FLEW BEYOND THE FIELD TO MAKE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND LAND DOWNWIND. DURING THE TURN, THE GLIDER STALLED AND STRUCK THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months