NTSB Identification: NYC90LA142.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43532.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 01, 1990 in BUFFALO, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN AT-6, registration: N44ZZ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS IN AN AIRSHOW. THE PILOT WAS EXECUTING A ROLL WHEN AFTER 270 DEGREES OF ROLL, THE RATE DECREASED CONSIDERABLY. THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE WATER IN A 40 DEGREE NOSE DOWN, 45 DEGREES RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE PILOT WAS FOUND TO HAVE A PACKAGE OF 'CALMEX' IN HIS CLOTHING. THIS IS AN OVER THE COUNTER ANTIHISTAMINE. IN ADDITION, THE DRUG DIPHENHYDRAMINE WAS FOUND IN HIS BLOOD, LIVER, AND STOMACH. ACCORDING TO THE FAA EASTERN REGION FLIGHT SURGEON, THE DRUG COULD CAUSE SLOWED REACTION TIMES AND DROSSINESS, AND COULD AFFECT THE PILOT'S PERCEPTION OF EQUILIBRIUM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT DUE TO PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOTS USE OF AN OVER THE COUNTER ANTIHISTAMINE. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months