NTSB Identification: NYC90LA057.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42659.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 22, 1990 in SCHODACK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CAMERON AX-8, registration: N1994V
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE FROM FLIGHT SERVICE AND IN ADDITION, A PIBAL WAS LAUNCHED TO CHECK THE WINDS. AFTER THE HOT AIR BALLOON DEPARTED WITH A PILOT AND 4 PASSENGERS, THE WINDS INCREASED AND THE FLIGHT WAS CUT SHORT. THE PASSENGERS WERE BRIEFED ON THE LANDING INCLUDING THE IMPORTANCE OF HANGING ONTO THE BASKET UNTIL IT STOPS. A HARD LANDING WAS MADE AND THE BASKET DRAGGED OVER 100 FT PRIOR TO STOPPING. TWO ELDERLY PASSENGERS (70+) WERE UNABLE TO HANG ONTO THE BASKET AND ALTHOUGH THEY STAYED IN THE BASKET, ONE RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES (CRACKED RIBS) AND THE OTHER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INFLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH UNFORECAST HIGH WINDS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months