NTSB Identification: MKC90LA149.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42050.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 15, 1990 in NEWTON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N30032
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ABOUT THREE MILES FROM THE INTENDED DESTINATION, DURING A BUSINESS CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A WHEAT FIELD RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANK TO BE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION AND REFUELING NOT PERFORMED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months