NTSB Identification: MKC90LA147.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41443.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 12, 1990 in EGYPT, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/17/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N8930H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL AT AN AIR STRIP, ONE OF THE MAIN WHEELS WENT THRU A SOFT MUDDY AREA AS HE WAS APPLYING BRAKES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT SWERVED & OVERTURNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT/MUDDY AREA ON THE RUNWAY. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months