NTSB Identification: MKC90LA145.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42052.
Accident occurred Friday, July 13, 1990 in CHEROKEE, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: MONNETT SONERAI II, registration: N2MX
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PVT PLT SAID THAT HE HAD JUST DEPARTED THE AIRPORT IN HIS NEWLY PURCHASED HOMEBUILT ACFT, HAD LEVELED OFF, WHEN THE CANOPY POPPED OPEN. HE REDUCED POWER, THEN HELD THE CANOPY PARTIALLY DOWN WITH HIS THROTTLE HAND. HE ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LDG, AND FELT HE NEEDED ADDITIONAL POWER TO MAKE THE FIELD, BUT CHOSE TO HOLD THE CANOPY DOWN INSTEAD. HE LANDED IN AN ALFALFA FIELD, STRUCK A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT SAID THAT HE CHOSE TO HOLD THE CANOPY DOWN, RATHER THAN RISK POSSIBLE ADVERSE FLIGHT CHARACTARISTICS WITH IT OPEN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months