NTSB Identification: MKC90LA144.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41444.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 12, 1990 in FAIR OAKS, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: BELL 47D-1, registration: N8117
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PLT SAID THAT WHILE CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION HE FELT A VIBRATION IN THE AIRCRAFT. HE SAID THAT THERE WAS NO LEFT OR RIGHT PEDAL RESPONSE IMMEDIATELY AFTERWARD. HE INITIATED A RIGHT TURN TO RETURN TO THE AIRSTRIP AND THE HELICOPTER WOULD NOT RECOVER. IT CONTINUED TURNING RIGHT AND DESCENDED UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE TAIL ROTOR CABLE HAD BECOME DISENGAGED FROM THE TAIL ROTOR PITCH DRUM AND HAD WRAPPED AROUND THE FLANGE OF THE PITCH CHANGE DRUM. THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES WERE LOCKED IN THE RIGHT PEDAL POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TAIL ROTOR CABLE DISENGAGEMENT DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months