NTSB Identification: MKC90LA143.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42054.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 01, 1990 in MARSHALLTOWN, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N70147
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES, THEN BEGAN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT STRIKING THE TERRAIN, AND CARTWHEELING TO STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND CLEARANCE NOT OBTAINED. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months