NTSB Identification: MKC90FA142.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46061.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 01, 1990 in KIOWA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/06/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N1273M
Injuries: 4 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFTOFF THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT AND STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT. THE FLAPS WERE AT TAKEOFF. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND IN THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE FUEL DISTRIBUTION VALVE. THERE WAS NO WATER IN THIS FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING TAKEOFF. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months