NTSB Identification: MIA90LA161.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41684.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 26, 1990 in ELLENTON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 36, registration: N7546N
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT ABORTED THE FIRST TAKEOFF ATTEMPT & DURING THE GROUND ROLL OF THE SECOND WITH PARTIAL FLAPS LOWERED, HE ATTEMPTED TO ROTATE AT ABOUT 75 MPH, BUT THE ACFT WOULD NOT BECOME AIRBORNE. IT TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH A FENCE, THEN A DITCH WHICH SEPARATED THE LT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED FWD THEN COLLIDED WITH A 6-FOOT-HIGH EMBANKMENT. THIS CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO BECOME AIRBORNE MOMENTARILY, THEN TURNED 180 DEGREES, TOUCHED DOWN, & CAME TO REST WITH THE EMPENNAGE RESTING IN THE POND. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THERE WAS NO ENG FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. ACCORDING TO FAA AC 61-21A, THE CORRECT SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF PROCEDURE IS TO HOLD AFT ELEVATOR WHICH INCREASES THE ANGLE OF ATTACK DURING THE GROUND ROLL. THIS TRANSFERS THE WEIGHT OF THE ACFT FROM THE WHEELS TO THE WINGS. AFTER BECOMING AIRBIRNE, REMAIN IN GROUND EFFECT & ACCELERATE TO VX OR VY, THEN CLIMB OUT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER TAKEOFF PROCEDURE BY THE PILOT. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months