NTSB Identification: MIA90LA160.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41917.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 25, 1990 in PLYMOUTH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N32446
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PLT DEPARTED FOR DESTINATION WITHOUT RECEIVING A WEATHER BRIEFING. AFTER TAKEOFF HE NOTICED THUNDERSTORMS IN AREA. HE CONTINUED TO HIS DESTINATION AND RECEIVED RUNWAY AND WIND INFORMATION FROM UNICOM. A GOAROUND WAS MADE FROM HIS FIRST APPROACH DUE TO GUSTY WINDS. WHILE FLARING TO LAND AFTER HIS SECOND APPROACH THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT DUE TO THE CROSSWIND. A GOAROUND WAS ATTEMPTED HOWEVER THE FLIGHT COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRPLANE BEFORE A CLIMB COULD BE ESTABLISHED. THE ELEVATOR WAS DAMAGED IN THE COLLISION AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD 3 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS DECISION TO DEPART FOR HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT IN THE PATH OF APPROACHING THUNDERSTORMS RESULTING IN THE ENCOUNTER WITH WIND GUSTS DURING LANDING WHICH EXCEEDED HIS LIMITATIONS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months