NTSB Identification: MIA90LA156.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41573.
Accident occurred Friday, July 20, 1990 in JENSEN BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N8761S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS IN A VFR DESCENT FOR LANDING, PASSING THROUGH 1400 FEET AGL THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. ENGINE RESTART WAS INITIATED WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. INSPECTION OF THE FUEL GUAGES BY PLT INDICATED LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY, AND RIGHT FUEL TANK INDICATED 1/8 TANK. PLT STATED THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO LAND AT THE AIRFIELD. EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON A DIKE. TO CLEAR BARRIERS ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PLT APPLIED AFT PRESSURE ON THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED. THE PLT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE REGISTERED OWNER REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY AND NOT RUPTURED. THE HOBBS METER INDICATED THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN OPERATED FOR 4.0 HOURS. THE PILOT STATED TO THE NTSB INVESTIGATOR-IN-CHARGE AND LAW ENFORCEMENT PERSONNEL THAT HE EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION AFTER ENCOUNTERING STRONG HEADWINDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO IMPROPER PLANNING BY THE PILOT. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months