NTSB Identification: MIA90LA154.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41644.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 17, 1990 in LAKELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67516
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLT APPROACHED FROM THE NORTH ON THE BASE LEG TO RWY 9 WHEN THE STUDENT PLT STATED HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT & MIXTURE RICH. THE FLT TURNED FINAL & AFTER ADDING POWER, THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND. THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES SHORT OF THE RWY THEN DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. THE ENG WAS RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT & OPERATED NORMALLY. THE CARBURETOR HEAT SYSTEM WAS CHECKED & OPERATED NORMALLY. ACCORDING TO THE GENERAL MANAGER OF THE FLT SCHOOL WHO FLEW WITH THE STUDENT, THE STUDENT STATED HE WAS NOT AWARE THAT CARB HEAT SHOULD BE APPLIED WHEN THE ENG RPM IS BELOW THE GREEN ARC. ACCORDING TO THE ICING PROBABILITY CHART, CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR SERIOUS ICING AT GLIDE POWER WITH A FLOAT TYPE CARBURETOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months