NTSB Identification: MIA90LA153.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43564.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of TPI INTERNATIONAL AIRLINES
Accident occurred Saturday, July 14, 1990 in CARIBBEAN SEA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: LOCKHEED L-188A, registration: N4465F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CLIMB AT 18,000 FT THE CRW HEARD AND EXPLOSION AND LOST NOS 3 AND 4 ENGINES. THEY VISUALLY NOTED THAT THE PROPELLERS AND PORTIONS OF THE GEARBOXES WERE ALSO MISSING. THEY THEN SHUT DOWN NO 2 ENGINE DUE TO ERRATIC INDICATIONS. THEY DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND LANDED. THE GEAR BOXES AND PROPELLERS WERE NOT RECOVERED FROM THE CARIBBEAN SEA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INFLIGHT LOSS OF THE NOS 3 AND 4 PROPELLERS AND GEARBOXES FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE FAILED COMPONENTS WERE NOT RECOVERED FROM THE CARIBBEAN SEA. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months