NTSB Identification: MIA90LA152.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43222.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of BRITISH AIRWAYS
Accident occurred Saturday, July 14, 1990 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: BOEING 747-136, registration: GAWNL
Injuries: 2 Serious,18 Minor,363 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FLT ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE WHILE DESCENDING THROUGH 12,300 FEET ON APPROACH TO MIAMI INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT. WEATHER STUDIES INDICATED THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN AT LEAST MODERATE THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY AND NEAR AN AREA OF VERY HEAVY OR LEVEL 4 ACTIVITY. FLIGHT RECORDER DATA INDICATED PEAK G FORCES WERE ENCOUNTERED 40 SECONDS AFTER TURBULENCE ENCOUNTER. PEAK G FORCES WERE FROM 1.5 TO -0.5 G OVER A THREE SECOND PERIOD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT ENCOUNTER WITH SEVERE TURBULENCE WHILE OPERATING IN AN AREA OF THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months