NTSB Identification: MIA90LA150.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41810.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 10, 1990 in CHRISTIANSTED
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: Brantly Helicopter B-2B, registration: N2284U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.HELICOPTER WAS AT NEAR GROSS WEIGHT AND PILOT ESTIMATED TEMPERATURE AT HELIPAD TO BE 90 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. AS HELICOPTER LIFTED OFF HE PERFORMED LEFT PEDAL TURN WHICH REQUIRES ADDITIONAL ENGINE POWER. HELICOPTER DESENDED DOWN HILL AWAY FROM HELIPAD AND ALTITUDE COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED WITH FULL ENGINE POWER. LEFT SKID CONTACTED TREE STUMP AND HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EVALUATE WEIGHT, TEMPERATURE, AND POWER AVAILABLE PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AND THEN PERFORMING A LEFT PEDAL TURN AFTER TAKEOFF RESULTING IN THE HELICOPTER DESENDING EVEN THOUGH FULL POWER WAS APPLIED. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months