NTSB Identification: MIA90LA149.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41567.
Accident occurred Monday, July 09, 1990 in CROWDER, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N8464V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON FINAL APCH, THE PLT ADDED POWER BUT THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND. AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN A FIELD SHORT OF THE RWY. THE LT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED & PUNCTURED THE FUEL TANK. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. EXAM OF THE ENG COMPARTMENT REVEALED THAT A BOLT WHICH SECURES THE MIXTURE & THROTTLE BELLCRANKS TO THE BELLCRANK SUPPORT ASSY, FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE. THIS PREVENTED THROTTLE CONTROL INPUT IN THE COCKPIT FROM ACTIVATING THE CARBURETOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE FAILURE OF A BOLT WHICH SECURES THE MIXTURE AND THROTTLE BELLCRANKS TO THE BELLCRANK SUPPORT ASSEMBLY. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months