NTSB Identification: MIA90IA159.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42907.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of EASTERN METRO EXPRESS
Incident occurred Wednesday, July 25, 1990 in PANAMA CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-8-100, registration: N800MX
Injuries: 28 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF ROLL THE CREW NOTED A WARNING LIGHT INDICATING WING SPOILER DEPLOYMENT AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL DEACTIVATED THE WING SPOILER SYSTEM AND THE WING SPOILER WARNING SYSTEM. AFTER TAKEOFF THE CREW EXPERIENCED ROLL CONTROL DIFICULTY AND RETURNED AND LANDED. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT OUTBOARD SPOILER PANEL HAD DEPLOYED WITH NO WARNING. THE ACTUATOR WAS REMOVED AND THE HYDRAULIC SEAL WAS FOUND CUT AND LEAKING AROUND THE PISTON THAT WAS WORN BEYOND SERVICABLE LIMITS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FAILURE OF SEAL IN THE HYDRAULIC ACTUATOR FOR THE RIGHT OUTBOARD WING SPOILER PANEL FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months