NTSB Identification: LAX90LA263.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44538.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 1990 in CLARKSBURG, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N1570J
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE OWNER-OPERATOR OF A 22-YEAR OLD AIRCRAFT TOOK OFF FROM A 2100-FOOT-LONG TURF AIRSTRIP. HE HAD USED 25 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND HAD ANTICIPATED BEING AIRBORNE BEFORE REACHING THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE GAINED ABOUT 20 FEET OF ALTITUDE, LOST ENGINE POWER AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. AN EXAM OF THE ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM REVEALED THE MUFFLER WAS DETERIORATED. ITS INNER TUBE (CORE) HAD DISLODGED AND WAS PARTIALLY BLOCKING THE ENGINE'S EXHAUST. THIS RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE'S MUFFLER DURING INITIAL CLIMB. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months