NTSB Identification: LAX90LA262.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41406.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 19, 1990 in LONG BEACH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23, registration: N4950P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DEPARTED LONG BEACH, CA, ON A ROUND-ROBIN FLIGHT TO LAS VEGAS, NV, WITH FULL TANKS. FLT TIME TO LAS VEGAS WAS ABT 1.5 HOURS; THE RETURN FLT WAS ABOUT 1.7 HRS. HOWEVER, A POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED TOTAL FUEL EXHAUSTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months