NTSB Identification: LAX90LA261.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42056.
Accident occurred Friday, July 20, 1990 in RED BLUFF, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 180B, registration: N20KB
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A CESSNA 180B COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN ON THE RIGHT SHOULDER OF A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON LANDING. THEN TOUCHED DOWN STRAIGHT IN A THREE POINT ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN TRAVELLED STRAIGHT FOR SEVERAL FEET AND VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND STRUCK BOULDERS THAT BORDERED THE RUNWAY SHOULDER. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED AT THE FUSELAGE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN COLLIDED WITH A FENCE THAT PARALLELED THE RUNWAY. THE WINDS WERE CALM. THE PILOT INDICATED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IMPROPER LANDING FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months