NTSB Identification: LAX90LA258.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42235.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 15, 1990 in TRUCKEE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 340-A, registration: N8637K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED HIS CESSNA 340A ON A WET RUNWAY AFTER A MODERATE RAIN. RUNWAY 19 IS 4650 FEET LONG AND 75 FEET WIDE. THE PILOT STATED HE LANDED AT ABOUT 25% DOWN THE RUNWAY OR WITH ABOUT 3480 FEET REMAINING AND WAS UNABLE TO ACHIEVE BRAKING, PRIOR TO RUNNING OFF THE END. THE TIRE DAMAGE AND RUNWAY STRIPES INDICATED HYDROPLANING AS A FACTOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS LOSS OF BRAKE PERFORMANCE DUE TO HYDROPLANING. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months