NTSB Identification: LAX90LA257.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43206.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 14, 1990 in DISCOVERY BAY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N888BL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS DEPARTING DISCOVERY BAY ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AFTER REACHING AN INDICATED AIRSPEED OF 70 MPH, THE PILOT OBSERVED ONCOMING BOATS AND ABRUPTLY PULLED BACK ON THE CONTROL WHEEL EFFECTING A PREMATURE LIFTOFF. THE AIRPLANE RAPIDLY RAISED INTO THE AIR AND STALLED. BEFORE DEPARTING THE PILOT FAILED TO ADEQUATELY LOOK OUT TO SEE IF THE AREA WAS CLEAR OF BOATS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER VISUAL LOOKOUT TO ASSURE THE AREA WAS CLEAR OF BOATS BEFORE DEPARTING. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months