NTSB Identification: LAX90LA253.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43487.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 12, 1990 in SPRINGERVILLE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA22-150, registration: N8231C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE WAS IN CRUISE OVER A MOUNTAINOUS AREA WHEN THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED SEVERE DOWN DRAFTS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS APPROACHING HIGH TENSION POWER LINES AND HE ELECTED TO FLY UNDER THEM. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE 'NEVER COULD GET THE AIRCRAFT TO CLIMB AGAIN,' AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED ONTO THE GROUND AND COLLIDED WITH A LARGE ROCK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENCOUNTER WITH A DOWNDRAFT BEYOND THE CLIMB CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months