NTSB Identification: LAX90LA251.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44537.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 11, 1990 in LOS BANOS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N3704D
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND FOUR PASSENGERS LANDED AT THE PILOT'S PERSONAL AIRSTRIP DURING A BUSINESS FLIGHT. DURING ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED FOR ABOUT 800 FEET, OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 2600 FOOT-LONG RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S USE OF EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED DURING LANDING AND HIS NOT ATTAINING A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT ON THE RUNWAY. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months