NTSB Identification: LAX90LA249.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43486.
Accident occurred Monday, July 09, 1990 in BIG BEAR, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N4796M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ON DOWN WIND AND SWITCHED FUEL TANKS FROM THE LEFT TIP OF THE LEFT MAIN. THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND THEN QUIT. THE PILOT SAID HE STRETCHED THE GLIDE AND TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY AN AIRCRAFT MAINTENACE FACILITY AT THE AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO THEIR REPORT OF THE EXAMINATION, NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL LINE FROM THE FIREWALL TO THE FUEL PUMP, OR FROM THE FUEL PUMP TO THE METERING UNIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT SELECTION OF AN EMPTY FUEL TANK. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months