NTSB Identification: LAX90LA247.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43776.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 08, 1990 in SANTA YNEZ, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: BEECH A-35, registration: N8663A
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS PERFORMING 'S' TURNS ON FINAL TO ALLOW SPACING FOR A GLIDER DEPARTURE. AS THE PILOT ADDED THROTTLE THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN A HILLY BRUSH COVERED AREA. THE CARBURETOR WAS FUNCTIONALLY TESTED TO MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATIONS, HOWEVER, IT WAS FOUND TO BE ON THE RICH SIDE. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE UNIT REVEALED THAT FUEL WAS LEAKING INTO THE INTAKE AIR SECTION OF THE CARBURETOR FROM A CRACKED RUBBER DIAPHRAM. ACCORDING TO BENDIX, THE CARBURETOR SHOULD BE OVERHAULED AT THE SAME TIME THE ENGINE IS OVERHAULED. DETAILED REVIEW OF THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE THAT THE CARBURETOR WAS OVERHAULED DURING THE LAST ENGINE OVERHAUL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL LEAKAGE FROM A RUPTURED DIAPHRAM IN THE CARBURETOR; FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT OWNER TO COMPLY WITH THE MANUFACTURER'S RECOMMENDED COMPONENT OVERHAUL INTERVALS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months