NTSB Identification: LAX90LA246.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41880.
Accident occurred Friday, July 06, 1990 in SAN JOSE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: Schweizer 300C, registration: N917JS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DUE TO A SLIGHTLY HIGH OIL TEMPERATURE. AFTER FIVE MINUTES ON THE GROUND HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF IN A CROSS WIND FROM THE DRY LAKE BED WHEN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE RIGHT SKID CONTACTED SOFT GROUND AND ROLLED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months