NTSB Identification: LAX90LA245.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41156.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 07, 1990 in DAVIS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N7726X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE SURFACE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE LIGHT AND VARIABLE. AFTER LANDING ON RUNWAY 34, THE PILOT IMPROPERLY USED THE BRAKES CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO ENTER INTO A LEFT SKID AND EXIT THE RUNWAY. AFTER EXITING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER, WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL SANK INTO THE SOFT DIRT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY IMPROPERLY USING THE BRAKES. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months