NTSB Identification: LAX90LA243.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43789.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 03, 1990 in FULLERTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 95-C55, registration: N5852J
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER CONDUCTION HIS WALK AROUND PREFLIGHT CHECK, THE PILOT AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS ENPLANED FOR A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT. THE RUDDER TRIM WAS TRIMMED TO A LEFT 22 DEGREE POSITION. THE AIRCRAFT ACCELERATED TO 95 MPH AND AS THE PILOT APPLIED BACK CONTROL PRESSURE FOR LIFT OFF HE FELT A LOSS OF POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE TAKE OFF. THE AIRCAFT CONTINUED THE GROUND ROLL UNTIL IT IMPACTED A FENCE AND CAREENED ACROSS A STREET BEFORE COMING TO A STOP IN AN UPRIGHT ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO DETECT AN INCORRECT RUDDER TRIM ADJUSTMENT, HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE PRESCRIBED PRE-TAKEOFF INSTRUCTIONS THAT CALL FOR THE TRIM TO BE ADJUSTED. THE COLLISION WITH THE FENCE AND THE INCORRECT RUDDER TRIM ADJUSTMENT WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months