NTSB Identification: LAX90LA242.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43498.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 01, 1990 in SALINAS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 340, registration: N5411M
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED ON LANDING. THE LANDING GEAR RETRACT/EXTEND LINKAGE WAS FOUND DISCONNECTED AND THE ATTACHING HARDWARE, NUTS AND WASHERS, WERE FOUND IN THE WHEEL WELL. THE LINKAGE HAD BEEN DISCONNECTED DURING MAINTENANCE PERFORMED THREE OPERATIONAL HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO REINSTALL THE LANDING GEAR RETRACT/EXTENSION LINKAGE AND THE FAILURE OF INSPECTION PERSONNEL TO DETECT THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months