NTSB Identification: LAX90LA240.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42771.
Accident occurred Monday, July 02, 1990 in HICKMAN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N25899
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT, WHO HAD LOGGED ABOUT 153-HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME, AND A PASSENGER PLANNED A CROSSCOUNTRY FLIGHT. AFTER FLYING FOR ABOUT THREE HOURS A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A GRASS FIELD. DURING ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE MISHAP BOTH WING TANKS' FUEL GAGES REGISTERED 1/4 FULL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING & DECISION, AN INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY, AND FUEL EXHAUSTION. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS RELATED TO THE FALSE INDICATION OF THE FUEL QUANTITY GAGES. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months