NTSB Identification: LAX90LA239.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43200.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 01, 1990 in UPLAND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N89756
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE STUDENT PILOT'S THIRD SOLO LANDING HE FAILED TO FLARE FOR TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED AND IMPACTED THE RUNWAY ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. THE IMPACT COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT NOT FLARING FOR THE TOUCHDOWN. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months