NTSB Identification: LAX90LA236.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43496.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 05, 1990 in CONCORD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N5388R
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE STUDENT DRIFTED ABOUT 10 DEGREES LEFT OF COURSE NEAR THE OUTER MARKER. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THE STUDENT A 'VERY HIGH RATE OF DESCENT' WHEN THE AIRCRAFT PASSED THE OUTER MARKER. BEFORE SHE COULD GET HIM TO STOP THE DESCENT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A HIGH TENSION POWER LINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S INITIATING AN EXCESSIVE DESCENT AND THE CFI'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months