NTSB Identification: LAX90FA265.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43570.
Accident occurred Monday, July 23, 1990 in APPLE VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N41455
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT/OWNER ARRIVED ABT 1.5 HR BEFORE SUNSET TO TAKE DELIVERY OF THE ACFT AFTER IT WAS GIVEN A NEW PAINT JOB. NEWLY UPHOLSTERED FRONT SEATS WERE REINSTALLED & THE ACFT WAS PREFLTD & GIVEN AN ENG RUN-UP ON THE RAMP TO AVOID A RUN-UP OVER GRAVEL. THE PLT INITIATED A TAKEOFF ON RWY 34, WHICH WAS ONLY 1650' LONG. THE RWY SURFACE CONSISTED OF SOFT DIRT & SAND. A WITNESS RPRTD THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AT THE DEP END OF THE RWY & REACHED AN ALT OF ABT 30 FT. IT THEN SETTLED IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE, COLLIDED WITH YUCCA TREES & BURNED AFTER COMING TO REST. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE DENSITY ALT AT THE ARPT WAS ABT 5700'; ABT 15 MI WEST AT GEORGE AFB, THE WIND WAS FM 200 DEG AT 12 KTS. A WITNESS NEAR THE ACDNT SITE ESTD THE WIND WAS FM THE SW AT 2 TO 5 KTS. THE STABILATOR TRIM WAS FND IN A FULL NOSE DOWN PSN. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. FLAPS WERE FND IN THE FULLY RETRACTED PSN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAILUE OF THE PILOT TO CONFIGURE THE AIRCRAFT'S FLAPS FOR A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF, HIS IMPROPER USE OF STABILATOR TRIM, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, SOFT RUNWAY, AND TREES NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.Index for Jul1990 | Index of months