NTSB Identification: LAX90FA260.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43183.
Accident occurred Friday, July 20, 1990 in SANTEE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/1993
Aircraft: BEECH B36TC, registration: N72035
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE WX AT DEPARTURE WAS INDEFINITE CEILING 900 OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 2 MI IN FOG. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED TO THE WEST FROM RUNWAY 27. ABOUT 1.5 MILES FROM THE RUNWAY THE WITNESSES HEARD LOUD ENGINE SOUNDS GOING EASTBOUND, THEN THE SOUNDS OF THE CRASH. THE TOWER WAS NOT OPEN AT THE TIME OF DEPARTURE. THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT HAD A SURGICAL PROCEDURE PERFORMED ON HIS FOOT AND HYDROCODONE (VICODIN) WAS PRESCRIBED FOR PAIN. HYDROCODONE WAS DETECTED IN THE TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS AT A LEVEL OF 1.2 MG/KG, SIGNIFICANTLY ABOVE THE THERAPUTIC DOSE LEVELS. HYDROCODONE IS AN OPIATE COMPOUND WHICH CAUSES DROWSINESS, MENTAL CLOUDING AND IMPAIRMENT OF MENTAL AND PHYSICAL PERFORMANCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, AND HIS LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING, THE EXISTING WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT AS A RESULT OF PRESCIPTION MEDICINE. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months