NTSB Identification: LAX90FA252.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44574.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, July 12, 1990 in PINON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N5393A
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLT WAS SCHEDULE TO TAKE PSGRS TO A PVT, UNATTENDED, DIRT STRIP NR A WORK SITE. PERMISSION TO LND AT THE STRIP WAS NOT OBTAINED, THO PRIOR PERMISSION WAS REQD. THE STRIP WAS ROUGH; DRAINAGE AT THE APCH END OF RWY 1 HAD ERODED THE GND, MAKING ITS EFFECTIVE LENGTH ABT 2800 FT. ALSO, THERE WAS NO WINDSOCK AT THE STRIP, ITS ELEV WAS 6315 FT & THE DENSITY ALT WAS ABT 9000 FT. A WITNESS RPRTD THE PLT LNDD ON RWY 1, JUST BYD THE MIDPOINT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT'S WINGS WERE SEEN TO ROCK BACK & FORTH, THEN THE ACFT BCM AIRBORNE AGAIN. DRG A GO-ARND (ABORTED LNDG), THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING OVR RISING TRRN NORTH OF THE STRIP, WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE (ABT 90 FT ABV THE RWY ELEV) & CRASHED. THE PLT HAD LNDD WITH A SLGT TAILWIND. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FND. THE PLT LACKED EXPERIENCE IN LNDG ON SHORT STRIPS WITH HI DENSITY ALT. THE LNDG GEAR & FLAPS WERE FND IN THE RETRACTED PSN. FLAP SETTING OF 10 TO 20 DEG WAS RCMDD FOR SHORT FLD/ROUGH FLD/SOFT FLD/MIN GND RUN TKOF. TKOF DSTC OF 2200 FT WAS REQD TO CLR 50 FT OBSTACLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING THE LANDING, HER DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND (ABORTED LANDING), AND HER FAILURE TO REMAIN CLEAR OF POWER LINES ON RISING TERRAIN DURING THE ABORTED LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, RISING TERRAIN AND THE OBSTACLE (POWER LINE) OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN SHORT FIELD OPERATIONS AT HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, AND INADEQUATE SURVEILLANCE BY COMPANY/OPERATOR MANAGEMENT. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months