NTSB Identification: LAX90DXQ02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42338.
Accident occurred Monday, July 30, 1990 in SIERRAVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: LEFFLER/MCFARLANE LM-1, registration: N9646Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT OF A GLIDER WAS UNABLE TO FIND ANY LIFT GENERATION AND ELECTED TO LAND IN A MEADOW. DURING THE APPROACH HIS RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND PITCHED DOWN. THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND WAS DESTROYED. THE PILOT REPORTED NO FLIGHT CONTROL PROBLEMS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID A TREE DURING HIS LANDING APPROACH. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months