NTSB Identification: LAX90DVG17.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43490.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 24, 1990 in OROVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CLOUTIER SCORPION 133, registration: N4639E
Injuries: 1 Minor.A HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND WHILE THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO HOVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months