NTSB Identification: LAX90DVG13.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43593.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 1990 in SAN ANDREAS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CHARLES T. BRIETIGAM RV-4, registration: N87CT
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT OF A HOMEBUILT EXPERIENCED A SEVERE ENGINE VIBRATION DURING FLIGHT AND SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN PRIOR TO THE APPROACH. GROUND AND AIRBORNE WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT APPROACH THE FIELD FROM OVERHEAD. HE PROCEEDED TO LINE THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE RUNWAY AND THEN EXECUTED A 360 DEGREE TURN WHEN OVER THE RUNWAY AT AN ESTIMATED 100 TO 150 FEET. RUNWAY IS 3600 FEET LONG. DURING THE TURN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FOUND FOUR BROKEN PROPELLER BOLTS AND SEVERE BOLT AND BUSHING ELONGATION ON THE PROPELLER EXTENSION AND SPINNER BULKHEAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF FOUR PROPELLER RETENTION BOLTS WHICH REQUIRED THE ENGINE TO BE SHUT DOWN. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE FORCED LANDING APPROACH. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months