NTSB Identification: LAX90DVG12.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45470.
Accident occurred Friday, July 20, 1990 in FALL RIVER MILL, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: E.J. NOVOTNY STEEN SKYBOLT, registration: N78EJ
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.THE PILOT OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. SEVERAL GROUND WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE 'MISSING' PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS REFUELED WITH 100 LOW LEAD PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. THE DENSITY ATTITUDE WAS CALCULATED AT ABOUT 6200 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months