NTSB Identification: FTW90LA147.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42045.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 25, 1990 in LYTLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5278H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT LOST COMPLETE ENGINE POWER FOLLOWING 3.1 HOURS OF FLIGHT. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A SHORT FIELD WITH OBSTACLES. THE PILOT ELECTED TO USE ONLY TEN DEGREES OF FLAPS FOR THE LANDING. THE FLAP SETTING RESULTED IN A LONGER GROUND RUN IN THE SHORT FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK SEVERAL OBJECTS BEFORE COMING TO REST ON ITS NOSE AGAINST A TREE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED DURING THE IMPACT WITH THE OBJECTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY MANAGE THE ONBOARD FUEL SUPPLY. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months