NTSB Identification: FTW90LA145.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42720.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 12, 1990 in ARLINGTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N2022Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS DISTRACTED BY A LANDING LIGHT FROM AN AIRPLANE ON THE GROUND AS HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT A AIRPORT ON A BRIGHT NIGHT. A HARD LANDING RESULTED AND THE AIRPLANE SLID OFF THE LANDING SURFACE SIDEWAYS AND STRUCK AN UNKNOWN OBJECT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED AIRPLANE ATTITUDE DURING THE LANDING FLARE. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months